UPHOLSTERY DISCUSSION BOARD
HOW TO UPHOLSTER FORUM

Rostov Upholstery Supplies Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 22, 2017, 06:52:13 PM
How To Reupholster A Couch, Chair, Ottoman.
Recover Car And Boat Seats. DVDs
Foam Cutters $130+
1/2" and 3/8" crown staple guns- air and Maestri electric.
Upholstery Tools
Long Nose Staplers $124
Sunbrella Fabric     Complete line of Sunbrela fabrics. We also custom sew beautiful cushions from Sunbrella.
Custom Cushions     Custom cushions sewn at a high level of craftsmanship. Choose from fabrics and a range of quality foam.



: Check out CoachTrim's Advanced Leather Workshop and Basic Sewing Course on Suppliers Page
***Please click here www.facebook.com/upholster.upholstery and click "LIKE" for our UPHOLSTER Facebook business page (it will help me promote this free site)-Ken***



 
 EZ Foam Cutters with 240 volts and plugs for Australia, New Zealand and UK and EU.
SPECIAL 110V MODELS $130 (limited time!!) http://www.upholster.com/toolkits/Foam-cutter.html



+  My Community
|-+  General Upholstery Questions and Comments
| |-+  General Discussion
| | |-+  Welt tearing
« previous next »
: [1]
: Welt tearing  ( 1989 )
1960bus
Guest


« : September 26, 2011, 08:46:25 AM »

Hi,

I'm just a hobbyist making some pieces for a car of mine. I have been having problems with my seat welt splitting off on a set of seat covers.  The welt/piping is hollow plastic welt and the stich holes seem to create a perforated edge.  I'm using a toyota walking foot with a 5mm stitch and a welt foot. It's realling annoying the covers look fine when finished but then the round part of the welt splits along the length. Has anyone experience this?  Any recommendations?

Thanks in advance,

Dan
« : September 26, 2011, 08:49:15 AM 1960bus »
JuneC
YaBB God
*****

Karma: +0/-0
: 3996



« #1 : September 26, 2011, 10:32:34 AM »

Maybe lengthen your stitch so the needle holes aren't so close together?  I never use that stuff on marine work for the same reason.  Make your own welting would be the best solution.  For a firm welting, the 5/32 foam core stuff works great.  But it's sold by the gazillion yard spool.  IM me your address and how much you need and I'll send you some (if you're in the US - customs is a PITA and I don't have time to deal with all the paperwork right now).

June

"Horse sense is the thing a horse has which keeps it from betting on people."

     W. C. Fields
SHHR
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +0/-0
: 481


« #2 : September 26, 2011, 12:51:11 PM »

I don't use that material much, only on occasion if I'm doing an old truck seat or something of that nature that doesn't need to be a premium job. I Like to make my own welt too with the material I'm using on the seat with the foam flex cord. Like June said, check your stitch length. If it's too short it'll perforate too much and make it easy to tear away. Try a few sample pieces using different stitch lengths and see what works best. I use mostly a 6mm length on my Consew. Also, I'm not too familiar with your machine, but is it a compound feed or just a walking foot? Some walking foot machines I've seen will shorten the stitch length from what you have as a setting when going around tight corners or over extra layers and as a result you'll need to watch and help it along my possibly "hand wheeling" it around those areas.
Kyle
MinUph
YaBB God
*****

Karma: +1/-0
: 1869

Mainly furniture. Tarpon Springs Fl.


« #3 : September 26, 2011, 04:47:18 PM »

It does sound like perforation is causing this. Try the above recommendations and also sew your welt on the first piece not sewing the welt up separately. It will eliminate one set of holes.

Paul
Minichillo's Upholstery
Website
1960bus
Guest


« #4 : September 27, 2011, 06:15:19 AM »

Thanks for the replys.  I'll try a longer stitch and either stitch the first pass further out and the final pass with the welt foot or try it in one pass.

Thanks,

Dan
baileyuph
Guest


« #5 : September 27, 2011, 07:55:20 AM »

Quote
[I'm using a toyota walking foot with a 5mm stitch and a welt foot/quote]


A 5mm stitch is closely equal to five stitches an inch.  Not inordinate.

Therefore, the question rises;  "Are you using preused welt in new work?

If new welt is being used, then how many passes through the welt is happening?

I have seen some sewers make multiple passes as an effort to get the seam closer to the bead.  That suggest an equipment problem.

As a comment, plastic piping is relatively strong stuff, manufacturers used it quite successfully for many years, I use it today to duplicate original type work with no problem.  Too many passes causing the failure of the welt is not a welt problem. 

Variables to think about are:  Number of passes, size of the needle, size of the thread, proper welt foot size (seam should be very close to the bead), and of course as has been pointed out, stitch length and is new welt being used?  I suppose for a purist, one could add thread tension to the list.  A smaller guage thread under a lot of tension could influence a cutting action.

Much of what has been said can also be applied to any welt, even custom welt fabricated in the shop.

Good luck, I have heard and possibly seen the brand of machine you have, they are widely used in Japan, I understand.

Doyle




: [1]  
« previous next »
:  



Latex Mattress    Foam Order allows you to design your own latex mattress using layers of certified natural and organic components.
Organic Mattress     Foam Order makes a wonderful organic mattress using certified natural and organic components. Choose your own firmness.
SMF 2.0.14 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines